Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Who I Am

I am Dr Natasha Langan and you can contact me here.

My website address is: drnatashalangan.com.

What personal data I collect and why I collect it

This website is maintained by me. I fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear and explicit permission.

Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated securely and confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The information I use is for the smooth running of the website and enquiries.

Contact Form

Data you enter into my contact form will only be used to answer the enquiry you submitted. It is stored on the database of my website as a backup so no enquiries are missed because they got caught in spam filters or fail to deliver.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing activities on the website, or a unique identifier so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website.

COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of the website may not work correctly.

drnatashalangan.com uses cookies to gather user statistics and protect against malicious attack.

FOR A FULL LIST OF SPECIFIC COOKIES PLEASE SEE THE DOCUMENT HERE.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Privacy Policy.

Google reCAPTCHA (Google)

Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google. The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google privacy policy and terms of use.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Youtube

I may embed videos from YouTube on our website. When you watch these videos on our website, YouTube may store cookies used for a range of purposes.

For more information visit YouTube/Google Privacy information

Vimeo

I may embed videos from Vimeo on our website. When you watch these videos on our website, Vimeo may store cookies used for a range of purposes.

For more information visit Vimeo.com/privacy

SoundCloud

I may embed podcasts from SoundCloud on our website. When you listen to these podcasts on our website, SoundCloud may store cookies used for a range of purposes.

For more information visit Soundcloud.com

Spotify

I may embed podcasts from Spotify on our website. When you listen to these podcasts on our website, Spotify may store cookies used for a range of purposes.

For more information visit Spotify.com

Who I share your data with

I do not sell or rent personal information to third parties. Any information shared with a third party service provider is solely for the purpose of running and maintaining this website.

How long I retain your data

Contact form submissions will be retained for up to 6 years to comply with Ireland’s Revenue Commissioners.

What rights you have over your data

If you have made a submission on this website, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to me. You can also request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Additional information

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to my attention.

How I protect your data

All administrative logins are protected by 2-factor authentication.

Your contact form submissions are only processed by me.

My servers are located in the US.